Privacy

Lando Art Auctions is committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary to effectively deliver the services we offer our clients. We comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which requires us to provide this policy to you on request.

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a physical address, financial information and opinions expressed by an individual. As defined, "personal information" means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Please note this privacy statement only relates to landoartauctions.com and Lando Art Auctions.

1. What this policy covers - This policy explains how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us to assist you in making informed decisions when using our services.

2. Information collection and use - When we collect personal information from you, we want you to be aware of our identity and how to contact us:

Tel 780 990 1161
Fax 780 990 1153
Email mail@landoartauctions.com
Website www.landoartauctions.com

That the administrative contact can gain access to the information you provide to us.

That Lando Art Auctions collects personal information to:
(i) Maintain a database of clients; and to,
(ii) support our services.

Lando Art Auctions will not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties, unless specifically authorized by you or as required by law. Company websites (www.landoartauctions.com) collect non-personal information such as your network location (IP address), the pages you visit, time of visit, your operating system and browser, in order to generate website traffic reports. Company websites include forms where you can voluntarily provide us with personal contact information so that we may follow up with you.

3. Lando Art Auction’s obligations - With reference to PIPEDA, Lando Art Auctions addresses the obligations with respect to the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information by taking the following steps:

a) Accountability (i) information is restricted to the listed administrative contact and protected via appropriate hardware and software (ii) our Information Officer is Brent Luebke and he can be contacted by emailing brent@landoartauctions.com, regarding compliance with PIPEDA (iii) our staff are aware of our policies and practices regarding personal information.
b) Identifying purposes - We have identified the purposes for which we collect personal information in section 2 above. We require the consent of our clients/customers prior to using their personal information for any purpose other than that for which it was originally collected. c) Consent - Lando Art Auctions is committed to ensuring that you are aware of how your personal information is used and that you have consented to provide this information. Where required by law we may disclose personal information without your knowledge and consent.
d) Limiting collection - Lando Art Auctions collects personal information to fulfill the purposes stated in section 2 above. We collect personal information only by lawful and fair means.
e) Limiting use, disclosure and retention - Lando Art Auctions does not use and/or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, unless it has first obtained your consent. We retain your personal information for some period in order to answer any questions you may have about the services we provided to you.
f) Accuracy - Lando Art Auctions is committed to maintaining accurate, complete, and up-to-date personal information. If during the course of the business relationship, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.
g) Safeguards - To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, technological and organizational measures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.
h) Openness - Through this privacy policy we provide information about our organization's policies and practices regarding the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information held by us.
i) Individual access - You may request access to your personal information held by us. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access.
j) Challenging compliance - If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you should make it in writing to our Information Officer. We are committed to resolving disputes in a timely manner. We will investigate your complaint and respond in writing as soon as possible.

4. Contact information - Our Information Officer, Brent Luebke, can be reached at: brent@landoartauctions.com or Tel 780 990 1161.

5. General Inquiries - For general inquiries about privacy legislation and policies in the private sector, you may contact:

Notification Officer
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Place de Ville
Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
613-995-2042
notification@priv.gc.ca
Website: www.priv.gc.ca

Changes to Privacy Policy - Lando Art Auctions reserves the right to change this policy from time to time.

 
Questions? Please call 780 990 1161 or email mail@landoartauctions.com
 
Updated last on October 7, 2017
 
© Lando Art Auctions Images and descriptions used on this site are original copyright material and are not to be reproduced without permission. For information telephone 1 780 990 1161